Friday 30th January - Medal Qualifier
 
To be fair, the conditions today were a heck of a lot better than most early forecasts, although it was certainly a chill wind blowing.
 
7 Early Birds made it to the Tee after losing Malcolm, Bernie and Keith, but gaining Tony Church.
Late starters were looking very thin at one time, losing Danny, Frank & Nick - but gaining a couple as 9 of them finally went out to lock horns.
No Buggies were allowed, so Brian Hodder managed to convince the remainder to join him in a Scramble - which of course we all did and sacrificed the chance to play in a Medal.
 
Division 1, with just 5 elite players on show was a little topsy-turvy as Mike was 'The King' and Farmer Bob was....the Barrow Boy. Bert did well  after being laid up for a while
 
Division 2 - No doubt here Keith Branchflower beat everyone in both Divisions to shoot a Gross 87 - and with his generous handicap of 21 brought him down to 66..and to add insult to Injury pocketed another £8 for the only 2.
 
These results are preliminary as are the pay-outs until our rulers have had time to cast their eyes over them.
 
In the Rebels, it was pretty tight but Normans Team got Par or better on every hole to come in with a Gross 65 as we played off Scratch and no drive stipulation. 2 Bogies by Maurice & Co made them slip behind after being ahead in the early stages as Mo nearly Eagled the 1st.
  H/C Front  Back Gross Net 2's
Division 1   9 9
1 Mike King 18 46 42 88 70
2 Bert Robinson 17 45 43 88 71
3 Nick George 18 48 44 92 74
4 Tony Church 15 55 41 96 81
5 Bob Barrow 6 47
44
91 85
Division 2
1 Keith Branchflower 21 46 41 87 66 1
2 Bill Hilson 21 49 42 91 70
3 Nobby Hodder 23 46 48 94 71
4 Andy Beale 23 49 47 96 73
5 Jerry Stephens 21 53 43 96 75
6 Clive Fisk 27 58 46 104 77
7 Brian Marsh 20 48 49 97 77
8 Fred Oliver 21 50 49 99 78
9 Gordon Bareham 23 49 52 101 78
10 Richard Hall 21 50 50 100 79
11 Mike Mosser 27 59 49 108 81
12 Bryan Frost 21 57 46 103 82
13 Colin Ireland 25 60 52 112 87
The Rebels  4-Man Scramble off Scratch.
 
N Markby
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
B Hodder
 
33
32
65
 
 
 
A Davis
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
J Pearce
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
M Arnold
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
M Hone
 
34
33
67
 
 
 
J MacOmish
 
 
 
 
 
R Sutherland
       
 

Winner Div 1 £10

Winners Div 2

1st £15,    2nd £7.50,    3rd £3.50

2's Sweep Keith Branch £8.00

 

Handicap Changes

 
PlayerPrevious PlayingNew PlayingStart ExactEnd ExactChange
Keith Branchflower212020.819.8-1
William Hilson212020.820.4-0.4
Andrew Beale232323.323.30
Herbert Trollope Robinson171717.017.00
Leslie Hodder232322.522.50
Jeremy Stephens212121.321.30
Mike King181818.018.00
Nick George181818.418.40
Colin Ireland252525.225.30.1
Bryan Frost212120.720.80.1
Robert William Barrow666.16.20.1
Tony Church151514.714.80.1
Michael Mosser272726.526.60.1
Brian James Marsh202019.920.00.1
Gordon Bareham232322.822.90.1
Clive Fisk272726.626.70.1
Richard Alan Hall212120.620.70.1
 
 
JKP 30/01
 
 
Print Page

  juggling money finance juggle dollar dollars coin coins  business051.gif animations 2d business
  treasure treasures money cash bag bags gold coin coins  moneybag121.gif clip art money

Money, Money, Money....

As a general rule, when members play in the rollup, they put down £1.50 on the card bearing their name. From time to time, members put down a £5 or £10 note and take the change. At this point, it becomes virtually impossible to reconcile the total amount against the number of players.

Recently, on several occasions the total amount has been less than the number of players times £1.50. It is never more. I should add that the early group are never short. The Treasurer pays out what the captain for the day calculates and this is based on everyone paying the correct amount.

If you do not have the correct change, will you please ensure that you leave the correct amount on the table. If we continue to be short changed, we will have to change to a much more formal arrangement.

Nick Hill (Vice Captain)
 
 
Print Page